Borealis Night of Excellence

Borealis Night of ExcellenceOn Wednesday, April 19, the CFANS Alumni Society and CFANS Student Board honored recipients of the Student Board Awards and Alumni Society Awards, Mentor Program honorees, and Alumni Society scholarship recipients. The Alumni Society also recognized the charter inductees of the Borealis Circle - a new recognition society honoring Alumni Society award recipients and leaders. Thanks to all who helped celebrate these outstanding students, alumni, faculty, staff and friends of the college! 

2017 Honorees

Alumni Society Award Recipients

Alumni Advocate Award – Lee Thompson '79 (B.S. Agricultural Education)
Alumni Service Award – Norm Sieling '79 (B.S. Agricultural Education), and the founders of the CFANS Policy Engagement Program, Emily Nachtigal '12(B.S. Applied Economics); Leah Peterson '03 (B.S. Natural Resources Planning, Policy, and Law); Matthew Wohlman ’03 (B.S. Animal Production Systems)
Distinguished Alumni Award - Terry Ferriss '77 '80 (M.S. Horticulture, Ph.D. Horticulture)
Distinguished Faculty Award – Michael Boland '90 (M.S. Agricultural Education)
Distinguished Staff Award – Robert Craven '78 '81 (B.S. Animal Science, M.S. Agricultural Economics)
Outstanding Friend Award – Marvin Bauer
Student Leadership Award, Undergraduate – Rachel Kircher '17 (B.S. Agricultural Communications & Marketing and Animal Science)
Student Leadership Award, Graduate – Gerald Presley '18 (Ph.D. Bioproducts & Biosystems Science, Engineering and Management)
Lifetime Achievement Award – Alan Ek '64 '65 (B.S. Forestry, M.S. Forestry)

Learn about the awards above here.

Borealis Circle Inductees

Val Aarsvold ‘94
Dale Bachman ‘72
Frank Bezdicek ‘70 
Jim Boerboom ‘70 ‘73
Brian Buhr
Frank Busta ‘57 ‘61
Kevin Dahlman ‘78
Kay Ellingson
Jim Ertl ‘74 ‘75
Kathryn Fernholz ‘97
John Foss ‘59
Ed Frederick ‘54
Robert Freemore ‘75
Chad Giblin ‘01 ‘13
Brad Greiman
Randy Gutzmann ‘81 ‘84
Connie Hempstead
Kent Horsager ‘84
Joel Larsen ‘77 ‘93
Bill Manwarren ‘69
Scott Manwarren ‘96
Robert Marzolf ‘78
Phillip Minerich ‘90 ‘02
Doris Mold ‘85 ‘94
Vance Morey
William Nelson ‘73
Jodi Nelson, ‘91
Rusty Nelson ‘69 ‘71
Kevin Paap ‘81
Roland Peterson
David Pfarr ‘85 ‘88
Robert Roesler ‘69 ‘99
Tom Rothman
Cliff Vrieze ‘67 ‘72
Keith Wolf ‘79 ‘98

Student Board Award Recipients

Outstanding Organizational Programming: Alpha Gamma Rho
Outstanding Organizational Partnership: Forestry Club & Tree Ascension Group
Outstanding Philanthropic Events Alpha Gamma Rho & FarmHouse 
Outstanding Professor:  Thomas Burk, Forest Resources
Outstanding Faculty Advisor: Peter Marchetto, Bioproducts & Biosystems Engineering 
Outstanding Club Advisor: Sarah Ellertson, Agricultural Education Club 
Little Red Oil Can: 
Student: Rachel Kircher (Animal Science & Agricultural Communications & Marketing
Faculty/Staff: Masha Finn, CFANS Alumni Relations

CFANS Mentor Program Honorees

5-Year Mentors
Mary Buschette '87 (B.S. Agricultural Economics)
Kevin Hennessy '09 (M.S. Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering)
Jennefer Klennert '95 (B.S. Natural Resources and Environmental Studies)
Sharon Marsh
Sean O'Connor '01 (B.S. Natural Resources and Environmental Studies)
Monica Rauchwarter

Alumni Society Scholarship Recipients, 2016-17

Undergraduate Awards:
Emily Annexstad
Ellie Bauer
Jonathan Elbaz
Alex Franzen
Brandon Hanson
Alexandra Hayden
Lucas LaMoore
Melissa Lenius
Kelsey Luhmann
Seth Melson
Madelyn Schaut
Joseph Schieber
Collin Schladweiler
Alison Lucero-Simmons
Jun Wei Tan
William Teachout
Patrick Thofson
Michelle Vohs

Graduate Awards:
Lisa Elliott
Michelle Heyn
Eric North
Bill Severud
Brittany Shonka-Martin