Morse-Alumni Award Recipients

Each spring, the University of Minnesota Alumni Association presents the Morse-Alumni Teaching Award to an outstanding teacher for excellence in contributing directly and indirectly to students. The award is presented at the Distinguished Teaching Awards Ceremony.

Past recipients from CFANS:

Carrie Earthman
Associate Professor
Department of Food Science and Nutrition
2012-13

Ulrike Tschirner
Professor
Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
2011-12

Dennis Becker
Associate Professor
Department of Forest Resources
2011-12

Albert "Bud" Markhart
Professor
Department of Horticultural Science
2008-09

John P. Loegering
Associate Professor
Department of Fisheries, Wildlife and Conservation Biology
2008-09

Todd W. Arnold
Associate Professor
Department of Fisheries, Wildlife and Conservation Biology
2007-08

Kristen Nelson
Associate Professor
Department of Forest Resources
2007-08

Jay Bell
Professor
Department of Soil, Water, and Climate
2006-07

Donald Liu
Associate Professor
Department of Applied Economics
2005-06

Marshall D. Stern
Professor
Department of Animal Science
2005-06

Michael E. White
Professor
Department of Animal Science
2004-05

Dorothy H. Anderson
Professor
Department of Forest Resources
1999-2000

James A. Perry
Professor
Department of Fisheries, Wildlife and Conservation Biology
1998-99

Alan G. Hunter
Professor
Department of Animal Science
1995-96

Terence H. Cooper
Professor
Department of Soil, Water, and Climate
1995-96

Emily E. Hoover
Professor
Department of Horticultural Science
1994-95

Thomas A. Scanlan
College of Agriculture
1993-94

Leslie B. Hansen
College of Agriculture
1993-94

Willis L. Peterson
College of Agriculture
1991-92

Bert T. Swanson II
College of Agriculture
1990-91

Laurie Schultz Hayes
College of Agriculture
1989-90

Steve R. Simmons
College of Agriculture
1988-89

Donald E. Otterby
College of Agriculture
1988-89

Theodore P. Labuza
College of Agriculture
1987-88

Eugene C. Allen
College of Agriculture
1983-84

Russell S. Adams Jr.
College of Agriculture
1982-83

Vernon B. Cardwell
College of Agriculture
1980-81

Richard D. Goodrich
College of Agriculture
1978-79

Harold F. Arneman
College of Agriculture
1978-79

Howard Morris
College of Agriculture
1974-75

Arnett C. Mace
College of Forestry
1973-74

Fred E. Koller
College of Agriculture
1971-1972

John D. Helmberger
College of Agriculture
1970-71

Laddie J. Elling
College of Agriculture
1970-71

Merle P. Meyer
College of Forestry
1967-68

Lawrence H. Smith
College of Agriculture
1967-68

Kenneth E. Winsness
College of Forestry
1965-66