Past Awards

The Norman Borlaug Science Achievement Award, established in 2005, recognizes high school juniors who excel at science.  A student from St. Anthony - New Brighton High School in St. Anthony, Minnesota was the first to receive the award. A list of all participating high schools, student recipients, and alumni volunteers can be found below.

If you would like to participate by presenting a book, complete this information form.

2018

  • AFSA High School, Student: Emmy Smith, Alumnus: Jordan Pollock
  • Alexandria Area High School, Student: Sam Karger, Alumna: Mary Boerboom
  • Austin High School, Student: Codi Wolfe, Alumnus: Joel Reiman
  • Blooming Prairie High School, Student: Payton Simon, Alumnus: Bruce Hatteberg
  • Breck School, Student: Alexandra Bernstein, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • Burnsville High School, Student: William Trussell, Alumna: Laura Berger
  • Cannon Falls High School, Student: Jeremy Soine, Alumnus: Robert Shepard
  • Deer River High School, Student: Autumn Drotts, Alumnus: Kirby Schmidt
  • East Ridge High School, Student: Leah Restad, Alumnus: James Anderson
  • Eden Valley-Watkins,  Student: MaKenna Ludwig, Alumnus: Tyler Warren
  • Edina High School, Student: Avery Blumenthal, Alumna: Lauren Serbus
  • Forest Lake Area High School, Student: Geena Zebrasky, Alumna: Carole Kenneally
  • Hancock High School, Student: Amber Hausmann
  • Hastings High School, Student: Eric Howd, Alumna: Cynthia Clanton
  • Jackson County Central High School, Student: Andrew Tusa, Alumnus: Frank Bezdicek
  • Kasson-Mantorville, Student: Matthew Harfmann, Alumna: Nancy Wiitanen
  • Kingsland High School, Student: Jacob Welch, Alumnus: Mark Sample
  • Lac qui Parle Valley, Student: Tyson Olson, Alumna: Kathryn Fernholz
  • Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial (LCWM), Student: John Anderson, Alumnus: Kent Thiesse
  • Lanesboro High School, Student: Kjersten Peterson, Alumnus: David Lawstuen
  • Le Sueur-Henderson, Student: Sarah Schwartz, Alumnus: John King
  • Martin County West, Student: Abigail Bachenberg, Alumna: Stephanie Wohlhuter
  • Minnesota Valley Lutheran, Student: Anna Natrakul, Alumnus: Willis Anthony
  • Montevideo Senior High School, Student: William Bosch, Alumnus: Christopher Giese
  • Morris, Student: Kurtis Kill, Alumna: Stacie Vennewitz
  • Mounds View High School, Student: Vivian Gao, Alumna: Becky Wahlund
  • Park High School, Student: Brady Rudh, Alumnus: Frank Bezdicek
  • Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Student: Mikayla Rahman, Alumnus: Paul Aarsvold
  • RTR High School, Student: Jonni Biren, Alumnus: Don Buhl
  • Saint Peter High School, Student: Mitch Pettis, Alumnus: Brad Schloesser
  • Sebeka High School, Student: Skyler Rathcke, Alumnus: Chuck Horsager
  • St. Anthony Village High School, Student: Audrey Stumpf, Alumna: Sharon Marsh
  • St. Croix Lutheran Academy, Student: Samuel Haberkorn, Alumnus: Nathan Stob
  • Stewartville High School, Student: Jacob Twohey, Alumnus: Keith Wolf
  • Totino-Grace High School, Student: Vishal Chandra, Alumnus: Frank Bezdicek
  • Verndale, Student: Hunter Seefeldt, Alumnus: Chuck Horsager
  • Wadena-Deer Creek, Student: Samantha Malone, Alumnus: Chuck Horsager
  • Warroad High School, Student: Owen Marvin, Alumnus: Ben Wallace
  • West Central Area, Student: Kate Wrolson, Alumnus: Eric Sawatzke
  • Woodbury High School, Student: Sonny Yimer, Alumnus: James Anderson
  • Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Student: Makayla Arendt, Alumna: Andrea Clement

2017

  • AFSA High School, Student: Auriole Fassinou, Alumnus: Jordan Pollock
  • Austin High School, Student: Michael Carroll, Alumnus: Joel Reiman
  • Breck School, Student: Anthony Palmer, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • Burnsville High School, Student: Gregory Johnson, Alumna: Laura Berger
  • Canby High School, Student: Alyssa Regnier
  • Eden Valley-Watkins, Student: Shelby Kuechle, Alumnus: Tyler Warren
  • Edina High School, Student: Medha Kaul, Alumna: Lauren Serbus
  • Forest Lake Area High School, Student: Laura Voltz, Alumnus: Mike Miron
  • Hancock High School, Student: Emma Nelson, Alumnus: Ben Tolles
  • Hastings High School, Student: Charles Wenker, Alumna: Cynthia Clanton
  • Jackson County Central Schools, Student: Jessica Christoffer, Alumnus: Frank Bezdicek
  • Kenyon-Wanamingo, Student: Tess Hokanson
  • Kingland, Student: Isaac Miller,  Alumnus: Mark Sample
  • Lac qui Parle Valley High School, Student: Jordan Brown, Alumna: Kathryn Fernholz
  • Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, Student: Damia Siebenahler, Alumnus: Kent Thiesse
  • Lanesboro High School, Student: Audrey Ochtrup-Dekeyrel, Alumnus: David Lawstuen
  • Le Sueur Henderson, Student: Drew Gilman,  Alumnus: Mark Sample
  • Martin County West, Student: Emelia Melson, Alumna: Stephanie Wohlhuter
  • Minnewaska Area High School, Student: Anna Vold, Alumnus: Randy Anderson
  • Mounds View High School, Student: Lydia Bangert, Alumna: Rebecca Wahlund
  • Murray County Central, Student: Maggie Heezen, Alumnus: Sam Jens
  • NRHEG High School, Student: Emily Prigge, Alumna: Carey Prigge
  • Park High School, Student: Sophia Sorenson, Alumnus: Frank Bezdicek
  • Randolph, Student: Hannah Neil, Alumna: Lissa Smile
  • Renville, Student: Nathan Serbus, Alumna: Mary Buschette
  • Red Rock Central, Student: Kegan Zimmermann, Alumna: Jessica Juncewski
  • RTR High School, Student: Johannah Nielsen, Alumnus: Don Buhl
  • Springfield, Student: Tyson Meidl, Alumnus: TJ Brown
  • St. Anthony Village High School, Student: Lydia White, Alumnus: Kent Horsager
  • St. Croix Lutheran, Student: Melanie Miller, Alumnus: Greg Schuyler
  • St. Croix Preparatory Academy, Student: Ella Snyder, Alumnus: Gary Sloan
  • Stewartville High School, Student: Johanna Welter, Alumnus: Keith Wolf
  • Tracy Area High School, Student: Charlie Vang, Alumnus: Jason Kaare
  • Tri-City United High School, Student: Grace Krautkremer, Alumnus: Frank Busta
  • United South Central, Student: Braydon Schultz, Alumnus: Patric Pehrson
  • Warroad High School, Student: Tristan Johnson, Alumnus: Ben Wallace
  • Wayzata High School, Student: Molly Carroll, Alumna: Mary Meyer
  • West Central Area, Student: Ross Anderson, Alumna: Stacie Vennewitz

2016

  • Austin High School, Student: Hannah Burkhart, Alumnus: Joel Reiman
  • Braham, Student: Chelsey Swanson, Alumnus: Luke Becker
  • Breck, Student: Boniat Ephrem, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • Buffalo High School, Student: Maggie Socha, Alumnus: Steve Olson
  • Burnsville, Student: Trang Truong, Alumna: Laura Berger
  • Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences, Student: Emily Neeson, Alumnus: William Collins
  • Como Park, Student: Nathan Stover, Alumnus: Dann Adair
  • Deer River, Student: Elysia Morris, Alumnus: Kirby Schmidt
  • East Ridge High School, Student: Shreya Narayan, Alumnus: Jim Anderson
  • Eden Valley Watkins, Student: Katherine Gathje, Alumna: Tracy Huhn
  • Edina High School, Student: Clara Larson
  • Edison High School, Student: Tracy Schaffer, Alumnus: Michael Lacarella
  • Forest Lake, Student: Tory Welsch, Alumna: Carole Kenneally
  • Hancock High School, Student: Chandler Gramm, Alumna: Stacie Vennewitz
  • Hastings, Student: Mackinzie Schaffer–Smiley, Alumna: Cynthia Clanton
  • Jackson County Central, Student: Jacob Christopher, Alumnus: Frank Bezdicek
  • Kasson-Mantorville High School, Student: Harrison Heppelmann, Alumna: Nancy Wiitanen
  • Kenyon-Wanamingo, Student: Emily Pliscott, Alumna: Lorin Pohlman
  • Kingsland High School, Student: Isaac Miller, Alumnus: Mark Sample
  • Lac qui Parle Valley High School, Student: Luke Meyer, Alumna: Kathryn Fernholz
  • Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, Student: Donald Petterson, Alumnus: Kent Thiesse
  • Lanesboro, Student: Leah Ruen, Alumnus: Dave Lawstuen
  • Le Sueur/Henderson High School, Student: Drew Gilman, Alumnus: Mark Sample
  • Mahtomedi High School, Student: Benjamin Nelson, Alumna: Ingrid Schneider Sougstad
  • Martin County West, Student: Sierra Williamson, Alumna: Stephanie Wohlhuter
  • Montevideo, Student: Alexandra Wolner, Alumnus: Christopher Giese
  • Mounds View, Student: Kalei Cartwright, Alumna: Becky Wahlund
  • Northfield, Student: Elizabeth Oys, Alumna: Kris Nelson
  • Park High School, Student: Iyanu Olukoga, Alumnus: Frank Bezdicek
  • Pipestone, Student: Karla Nelson, Alumni: Stacie Vennewitz and Spencer Wayne
  • Plainview Elgin Millville, Student: Shelby Schwarzhoff, Alumnus: Paul Aarsvold
  • Randolph, Student: Grant Otte, Alumna: Lisa Smiley
  • Renville, Student: Kristi Bratsch, Alumna: Patricia Buschette
  • RTR, Student: Kaitlynn Jorgensen, Alumnus: Don Buhl
  • Sleepy Eye, Student: Courtney Engholm, Alumnus: Brandon Roiger
  • Springfield, Student: Kate Quesenberry, Alumnus: TJ Brown
  • St. Anthony High School, Student: Kia Kivi, Alumnus: Kent Horsager
  • St. Croix Lutheran, Student: Rachel Stokke, Alumnus: Greg Schuyler
  • Stewartville, Student: Colin Willenborg, Alumnus: Keith Wolf
  • Tracy Area, Student: Kelsey Nordsiden, Alumna: Sandy Ludeman
  • Warroad, Student: Emma Brunelle, Alumnus: Ben Wallace
  • West Central Area, Student: Aaron Wiese, Alumna: Stacie Vennewitz
  • White Bear Lake, Student: Emma Corcoran, Alumnus: Marc Eaton
  • Woodbury High School, Student: Kyle Topp, Alumnus: Jim Anderson

2015

  • AFSA High School, Student: Will Teachout, Alumna: Shantal Pai
  • Austin High School, Student: Aleesha Anderson, Alumnus: Joel Reiman
  • Breck School, Student: Ingrid Thyr, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • Buffalo High School, Student: Ellen LaFave, Alumnus: Steve Olson
  • Burnsville High School, Student: Emily Carlson
  • Caledonia Area High School, Student: Joseph Schieber, Alumna: Pam Hendel
  • Cannon Falls High School, Student: Lucas LaMoore, Alumna:  Lisa Smiley
  • East Ridge High School, Student: Kunal Thakur, Alumnus: James Anderson
  • Eden Valley Watkins, Student: Brad Zimmerman, Alumna: Tracy Huhn
  • Edina High School, Student: Ashley Law, Alumna: Lauren Serbus
  • Foley High School, Student: Katie Adresen, Alumnus: David Voeltz
  • Forest Lake Senior High School, Student: Amanda Stafford, Alumna: Carole Kenneally
  • Hastings High School, Student: Alex Franzen, Alumna: Cynthia Clanton
  • Hopkins High School, Student: Ruby Kreitzman, Alumnus: Jonathan Shaver
  • Jackson County Central, Student: Christian Cleberg, Alumnus: Frank Bezdicek
  • John Marshall High School, Student: Chelsey Oeltjen, Alumna: Molly Kappers
  • Kingsland High School, Student: Tyler Kappers, Alumnus: Mark Sample
  • Lac qui Parle Valley High School, Student: Austin Domeier, Alumna: Kathryn Fernholz
  • Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, Student: Patrick Thofson, Alumnus: Kent Thiesse
  • Lanesboro High School, Student: Steven Rein, Alumnus: David Lawstuen
  • LeSueur-Henderson, Student: Robin Bach, Alumnus: Mark Sample
  • Martin County West, Student: Seth Melson, Alumna: Stephanie Wohlhuter
  • Milaca High School, Student: Madeline Drayna, Alumnus: Doug Olson
  • Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School, Student: Jacob Grefe, Alumna: Val Holtzhueter
  • Montevideo Public Schools, Student: Grant Stark, Alumnus: Christopher Giese
  • Mounds View High School, Student: Tiffany Tran, Alumna: Rebecca Wahlund
  • Perham High School, Student: Jenna Wegscheid, Alumna: Shell Tumberg
  • Princeton High School, Student: Abbigale Sueverkruepp, Alumna: Jill Overby
  • Randolph High School, Student: Jackson Neil, Alumna: Lisa Smiley
  • Robbinsdale Armstrong High School, Student: Candy Kejleh, Alumnus: Paul Buck
  • Robbinsdale Cooper High School, Student: Amanda Driskill, Alumna: Kristine Browers
  • RTR High School, Student: Dain LaRock, Alumnus: Don Buhl
  • Rushford-Peterson High School, Student: Matthew Culhane, Alumnus: Kirby Schmidt
  • Sebeka, Student: Kaitlyn Braith, Alumnus: Thomas Schulz
  • Springfield High School, Student: Kaelyn Platz, Alumnus: T.J. Brown
  • St Anthony Village High School, Student: Christina O'Malley, Alumnus: Kent Horsager
  • St. Croix Lutheran Schools, Student: Eric Boehlke, Alumnus: Greg Schuyler
  • St. Peter, Student: Emily Annexstad, Alumna: Whitney Place
  • Stewartville High School, Student: Heather Husgen, Alumnus: Keith Wolf
  • Warroad High School, Student: Jade Cole, Alumnus: Ben Wallace
  • Woodbury High School, Student: Michelle Mao, Alumnus: James Anderson
  • Zumbrota Mazeppa High School, Student: Rachel Tschann, Alumna: Lisa Smiley

2014

  • AFSA High School, Student: Winona Johnson, Alumna: Kelly Froehlich
  • Breck School, Student: Sophie O'Bryan, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • Buffalo, Student: Hannah Leino, Alumnus: Steve Olson
  • Burnsville High School, Student: Evan Fuller, Alumna: Alyson Landmark
  • Cannon Falls High School, Student: Chase Jacobson, Alumna: Lisa Smiley
  • Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences, Student: Alexis Murillo, Alumnus: William Collins
  • East Ridge High School, Student: Colin Miller, Alumnus: James Anderson
  • Eden Valley Watkins, Student: Anne Benson, Alumna: Tracy Huhn
  • Edina High School, Student: Michelle Ip, Alumna: Lauren Serbus
  • Farmington High School, Student: Kalli Opsal, Alumna: Sarah Garcia
  • Foley High School, Student:Jessica Hanley, Alumnus: David Voeltz
  • Forest Lake High School, Student: Joe Ramstad, Alumna: Carole Kenneally
  • Goodhue Public School, Student: Holly Husband, Alumna: Lisa Smiley
  • Hastings High School, Student: Jay Sorg, Alumna: Cynthia Clanton
  • Highland Park Senior High School, Student: Hanani Abdurahim, Alumnus: Frank Bezdicek
  • Jackson County Central, Student: Isaiah Croatt, Alumnus: Frank Bezdicek
  • Kasson-Mantorville High School, Student: Taran Heins, Alumna: Nancy Wiitanen
  • Kenyon-Wanamingo, Student: Noah Rechtzigel, Alumna: Lorin Pohlman
  • Kingsland High School, Student: Hannah Frank, Alumnus: Mark Sample
  • Lac qui Parle Valley High School, Student: Kaitlin Connor, Alumna: Kathryn Fernholz
  • Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High School, Student: Kaleb Schwarz, Alumnus: Kent Thiesse
  • Lanesboro High School, Student: Kyle Lawstuen, Alumnus: David Lawstuen
  • Lanesboro High School, Student: Haely Leiding, Alumnus: David Lawstuen
  • Le Sueur/Henderson, Student: Shane Boehne, Alumnus: Mark Sample
  • MacCray, Student: Connor Hagemeyer, Alumnus: Rick Meyer
  • Martin County West High School, Student: Chris Kahler, Alumna: Stephanie Wohlhuter
  • Montevideo Senior High School, Student: KayCee Smith, Alumnus: Christopher Giese
  • Northwest Passage High School, Student: Dustin Wald, Alumna: Mary Buschette
  • Randolph, Student: Kendra Emery, Alumna: Lisa Smiley
  • Robbinsdale Cooper High School, Student: Zachary Croonquist, Alumna: Kristine Bowers
  • RTR High School, Student: Janel Wichern, Alumnus: Don Buhl
  • Southland High School, Student: Michael Schmitz, Alumnus: Dan Hoffman
  • Springfield, Student: Keyen Gardner, Alumnus: T.J. Brown
  • St Anthony Village High School, Student: Michael Wappes, Alumnus: Kent Horsager
  • Stewartville High School, Student: Meghan Schmitz, Alumnus: Keith Wolf
  • Woodbury High School, Student: Lauren Vasilakos, Alumnus: James Anderson
  • Zumbrota Mazeppa High School, Student: Emily Ugland, Alumna: Lisa Smiley

2013

  • AFSA, Student: Shantal Pai, Alumnus: Kaleb Kromann
  • BOLD, Student: Paige Larsen, Alumnus: Lance Brune
  • Burnsville, Student: Jordan Medeiros, Alumna: Erin Broviak
  • Chanhassen, Student: Emily Diekmann, Alumna: Hagen Neeley
  • Eagle Valley, Student: Arianna Bartels, Alumna: Shell Tumberg
  • East Ridge, Student: Grant Engel, Alumnus: James Anderson
  • Farmington, Student: Taylor Murphy, Alumna: Sarah Garcia
  • Foley, Student: Desiree Sunde, Alumnus: David Voeltz
  • Kingsland, Student: Valerie Early, Alumnus: Mark Sample
  • Lac Qui Parle Valley, Student: Rachel Jensen, Alumna: Kathryn Fernholz
  • Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, Student: Christina Olson, Alumnus: Kent Thiesse
  • Lancaster, Student: Blayne Davis, Alumnus: Blaine Nelson
  • Lanesboro, Student: Regan Howerton, Alumnus: Dave Lawstuen
  • Le Sueur/Henderson, Student: Tom Scwarz, Alumnus: Mark Sample
  • Martin County West, Student: Rebecca Steen, Alumna: Stephanie Wohlhuter
  • Menahga, Student: Abigail Jokela, Alumnus: Chuck Horsager
  • Mesabi East, Student: Aimee Allen, Alumnus: David Janssen
  • Montevideo, Student: Mitchell Moe, Alumnus: Christopher Giese
  • Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Student: Danielle Schurhammer, Alumnus: Paul Aarsvold
  • Prior Lake, Student: Leah Preslicka, Alumnus: Luke Nichols
  • Renville, Student: Morgan Zaske, Alumna: Mary Buschette
  • Robbinsdale Cooper, Student: Lilly Vang, Alumna: Myah Walker
  • Roseville Area, Student: Francine Voth, Alumnus: Narayan Dhakal
  • RTR, Student: Derrick Whiting, Alumnus: Don Buhl
  • Sebeka, Student: MacKenzie Cochran, Alumnus: Chuck Horsager
  • Southland, Student: Hannah Holst, Alumnus: Dan Hoffman
  • Spring Lake Park, Student: Monica Brown, Alumna: Karen Hartmann
  • Springfield, Student: Alex Larson, Alumnus: T.J. Brown
  • St. Anthony Village, Student: Mitchell Andreasen, Alumnus: Kent Horsager
  • Stewartville, Student: Stephanie Zabinski, Alumnus: Keith Wolf
  • Verndale, Student: Eric Blaha, Alumnus: Clarence Horsager
  • Wadena-Deer Creek, Student: Thane Swisse, Alumnus: Clarence Horsager
  • White Bear Lake, Student: Lindsay Buhl, Alumna: Mary Williams
  • Woodbury, Student: Pauline Aamodt, Alumnus: James Anderson

2012

  • BOLD, Student: Wendy Anderson, Alumnus: Todd Frank
  • Breck, Student: Nicholas Thyr, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • Buffalo, Student: Levi Walls, Alumnus: Steve Olson
  • Burnsville, Student: Sarah Davidson, Alumna: Alyson Landmark
  • East Ridge, Student: William Schrader, Alumnus: James Anderson
  • Foley, Student: Alisha Stemper, Alumnus: David Voeltz
  • Grand Meadow, Student: Cori Pecinovsky, Alumnus: Dan Hoffman
  • Hastings, Student: Luke Schiefelbein, Alumna: Cynthia Clanton
  • Kasson-Mantorville, Student: Benjamin Jager, Alumna: Nancy Wiitanen
  • Kingsland, Student: Nicole Shorter, Alumnus: Mark Sample
  • Lac Qui Parle Valley, Student: Dillon Matthies, Alumna: Kathryn Fernholz
  • Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, Student: Samuel Krahling, Alumnus: Kent Thiesse
  • Lanesboro, Student: Ashley Bue, Alumnus: David Lawstuen
  • Le Sueur Henderson, Student: Matt Isaacson, Alumnus: Mark Sample
  • Martin Luther, Student: Myranda Quinn, Alumna: Leah Wilkinson
  • Menahga, Student: Monty Lake, Alumnus: Charles Horsager
  • Montevideo, Student: Alex Carlbom, Alumnus: Christopher Giese
  • Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Student: Abigail Meyer, Alumnus: Paul Aarsvold
  • Robbinsdale Cooper, Student: Kelly Sandhofer, Alumna: Kristine Browers
  • Sebeka, Student: Charles Huhta, Alumnus: Charles Horsager
  • Southland, Student: Tasha Engesser, Alumnus: Dan Hoffman
  • St Anthony Village, Student: Monica Bueltel, Alumnus: Kent Horsager
  • Staples Motley, Student: Samantha Meacham, Alumnus: Kerry Lindgen
  • Stewartville, Student: Whitney Lloyd, Alumnus: Keith Wolf
  • Verndale, Student: Bryan Bertram, Alumnus: Clarence Horsager
  • Waconia, Student: Ben Kullman, Alumnus: Mel Berg
  • Wadena-Deer Creek, Student: Sarah Craig, Alumnus: Clarence Horsager
  • Woodbury, Student: Hong Phan, Alumnus: James Anderson

2011

  • Academy for Science and Agriculture, Student: Liam Buell, Alumnus: Jordan Pollock
  • BOLD, Student: Rachel Kramer, Alumnus: Todd Frank
  • Breck, Student: Yan "Annie" Jiao, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • Burnsville, Student: Alexander Odom, Alumna: Alyson Landmark
  • Community Design Center of Minnesota, Student: Armani Black, Alumna: Hannah Rusch
  • Community Design Center of Minnesota, Student: Mai Sheng, Alumna: Hannah Rusch
  • East Ridge, Student: Anashua Bhattacharya, Alumnus: Jim Anderson
  • Grand Meadow Public Schools, Student: Karl Freese, Alumnus: Dan Hoffman
  • Hastings, Student: John Krummer, Alumna: Cynthia Clanton
  • Higher Ground Academy, Student: Fatima Osman, Alumnus: Greg Adler
  • Kasson - Mantorville, Student: Joel Bauer, Alumna: Nancy Wiitanen
  • Lac qui Parle Valley, Student: Marina Rigenhagen-Risch, Alumna: Kathryn Fernholz
  • Lake Crystall Wellcome Memorial, Student: Brent Meshke, Alumnus: Kent Thiesse
  • Lanesboro, Student: Mitchell Walbridge, Alumnus: David Lawstuen
  • Menahga, Student: Paige Skoog, Alumnus: Charles Horsager
  • Montevideo, Student: Benjamin Richard, Alumnus: Christopher Giese
  • Plainview - Elgin - Millville, Student: Levi Folkert, Alumnus: Paul Aarsvold
  • Red Wing, Student: Zachary Phillips, Alumna: Sue VanDeusen
  • Robbinsdale Cooper, Student: Thomas Bainey, Alumna: Myah Walker
  • St. Anthony Village, Student: Naomi Pietenpol, Alumnus: Kent Horsager
  • Sebeka, Student: Paul Funk, Alumnus: Charles Horsager
  • Southland, Student: Kelly Gray, Alumnus: Dan Hoffman
  • St. Michael-Albertville, Student: Eli Gindele, Alumnus: Bob Lefebvre
  • Staples/ Motley, Student: Rebecca Pugsley, Alumna: Naomi Stone
  • Stewartville, Student: Jason Robey, Alumnus: Keith Wolf
  • Verndale, Student: Jordanna Schluttner, Alumnus: Clarence Horsager
  • Wadena - Deer Creek, Student: Allison Monson, Alumnus: Clarence Horsager
  • Woodbury, Student: Corbin Dirkx, Alumnus: James Anderson

2010

  • Apple Valley, Student: Cody Thompson, Alumna: Cindy Manwarren
  • Breck, Student: Hans Yu, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • Buffalo, Student: Rachel Mussell, Alumnus: Steve Olson
  • Burnsville, Student: Sharmila Ahmed, Alumna: Alyson Landmark
  • East Ridge, Student: Rebecca Vick, Alumnus: Jim Anderson
  • Forest Lake, Student: Rosalyn Nelson, Alumnus: Roger Chamberlain
  • Hastings, Student: Daniel Green, Alumna: Cynthia Clanton
  • Kasson - Mantorville, Student: Lucas Unger, Alumna: Nancy Wiitanen
  • Lac qui Parle Valley, Student: Colleen Morken, Alumna: Kathryn Fernholz
  • Lake Crystall Wellcome Memorial, Student: Thomas Sandt, Alumnus: Kent Thiesse
  • Lanesboro, Student: Dana Sautter, Alumnus: David Lawstuen
  • Menahga, Student: Alison Yliniemi, Alumnus: Charles Horsager
  • Minnesota Valley Lutheran, Student: Kristi Koelpin, Alumnus: Dean Compart
  • Montevideo, Student: Kane Fossell, Alumnus: Christopher Giese
  • Nicollet, Student: Nicholas Mans, Alumnus: Dean Compart
  • Plainview - Elgin - Millville, Student: Brittany Timm, Alumnus: Paul Aarsvold
  • Red Wing, Student: Alyson Schwartau, Alumna: Sue VanDeusen
  • School of Environmental Studies, Student: Rachel Pineda and Carolyn Moe, Alumnus: Isaac Johnson
  • Sebeka, Student: Jonathan Miller, Alumnus: Charles Horsager
  • South, Student: Julius Benson, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • St. Anthony Village, Student: Leila Ali, Alumnus: Kent Horsager
  • Staples/ Motley, Student: Paula Papenfuss, Alumna: Naomi Stone
  • Stewartville, Student: Ben Van Ess, Alumnus: Keith Wolf
  • Verndale, Student: Hannah Barrett, Alumnus: Clarence Horsager
  • Wadena - Deer Creek, Student: Nolan Johnson, Alumnus: Clarence Horsager
  • Woodbury, Student: Prithwis Mukhopadhyay, Alumnus: James Anderson

2009

  • Breck, Student: Katherine Paulsen, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • Burnsville Senior, Student: Kaitlin Rempfert, Alumna: Alyson Landmark
  • Dassel Cokato, Student: Katie Peterson, Alumnus: Kevin Dahlman
  • Farmington, Student: Kayla Shape, Alumnus: Daniel Kennedy
  • Hastings, Student: Foster Gale, Alumna: Cynthia Clanton
  • Kasson-Mantorville, Student: Philip Bauer, Alumna: Nancy Wiitanan
  • Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, Student: Josh Sonnabend, Alumnus: Kent Thiesse
  • Menahga, Student: Alex Hendrickson, Alumnus: Charles Horsager
  • Montevideo, Student: Beth Ostlie, Alumnus: Christopher Giese
  • Perham, Student: Nancy Stenger, Alumnus: Doug Huebsch
  • Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Student: Tommy Tjepkes, Alumnus: Paul Aarsvold
  • Sebeka Public, Student: Ethan Huttunen, Alumnus: Charles Horsager
  • Sleepy Eye Public, Student: Samantha McMullen, Alumnus: Darren Lochner
  • South, Student: John Spurth, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • St. Anthony Village, Student: Devin Ferguson, Alumnus: Kent Horsager
  • Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, Student: Sarah Bruggeman, Alumna: Mary Beth Botz
  • Staples Motley Senior, Student: Dustin Smith, Alumna: Naomi Stone
  • Stewartville, Student: Alexandra Mullenbach, Alumnus: Keith Wolf
  • Verndale, Student: Clayton Cottrell, Alumnus: Clarence Horsager
  • Wadena-Deer Creek, Student: Taylor Garcia, Alumnus: Clarence Horsager
  • Watertown-Mayer, Student: Cole Altepeter, Alumna: Sue Knott

2008

  • Breck, Student: Shelby Ruibin, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • Burnsville, Student: Emma Martin, Alumna: Alyson Landmark
  • Cedar Mountain, Student: Gavin Maurer, Alumnus: Jeff Ruff
  • Farmington, Student: Jaymes Awbrey, Alumnus: Dan Kennedy
  • Kasson-Mantorville, Student: Peirce Lushinsky, Alumna: Nancy Wiitanen
  • Menahga, Student: Lauren Ohlgren, Alumnus: Charles Horsager
  • Montevideo, Student: Patrick Olson, Alumna: Janet Bosch
  • Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Student: Emily Matuska, Alumni: Paul & Val Aarsvold
  • Saint Anthony New Brighton, Student: Eli Wilken-Resman, Alumnus: Kent Horsager
  • Sebeka, Student: Cody Huttunen, Alumnus: Charles Horsager
  • Sleepy Eye Public, Student: Angela Sellner, Alumnus: Darren Lochner
  • Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, Student: Kimerly Braulick, Alumna: Mary Beth Botz
  • South, Student: Nick Boenick, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • Stewartville, Student: Karyn Christan, Alumnus: Keith Wolf
  • Woodbury, Student: Layne Novak, Alumnus: Jim Anderson

2007

  • Academy for Sciences and Agriculture, Student: Alexa Copeland, Alumna: Dana Dronen
  • Breck, Student: Stefan Nelson-Lindall, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • Burnsville, Student: Trac Dang, Alumna: Alyson Landmark
  • Cedar Mountain, Student: Ali Pederson, Alumnus: Jeff Ruff
  • Farmington, Student: Patricia Serdar, Alumnus: Dan Kennedy
  • Hastings, Student: Matt Koskie, Alumna: Cynthia Clanton
  • Kasson-Mantorville, Student: Eric Johnson, Alumna: Nancy Wiitanen
  • Mankato East, Student: Kimberly Sukhum, Alumnus: Dan Kennedy
  • Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Student: Shanna Decker, Alumni: Paul & Val Aarsvold
  • Sebeka, Student: Megan Closen, Alumnus: Charles Horsager
  • South, Student: Cyprien Sarteau, Alumnus: Rusty Nelson
  • St. Anthony New Brighton, Student: Ryan Couillard, Alumnus: Kent Horsager
  • Stewartville, Student: Jason Welter, Alumnus: Keith Wolf 
  • Verndale, Student: Melissa Perius, Alumna: Naomi Stone

2006

  • Hastings, Student: Bryce Clanton, Alumna: Cynthia Clanton
  • Mankato East, Student: Cady Krause, Alumnus: Dan Kennedy
  • Mankato West, Student: Jack Nagel, Alumnus: Dan Kennedy
  • Minnewaska Area, Student: Naomi Cordes

2005

  • Saint Anthony - New Brighton, Student: Kelli Scholl, Alumnus: Kent Horsager

Norman Borlaug Science Achievement Award