Past Alumni Society Award Recipients

Student Leadership Award

2008
Sangeetha Gummadi – B.S. Agricultural Education, 2011
Megan Hines - B.S. Environmental Science, Policy and Management, 2011
2009
Pam Dickman – B.S. Nutrition, 2009
Joe LeVoir – B.S. Environmental Horticulture, 2009
2010
Dan Helvig – B.S. Agricultural Education, 2010
Amber Seibert – B.S. Agricultural Education, 2010
2011
Jason Kaare - B.S. Agricultural Education, 2011
Caitlin Kasper - B.S. Agricultural Education, 2011
2012
Luke Nichols - B.S. Environmental Sciences, Policy, & Mgmt, 2012
Kristen Wingert - B.S. Agricultural Education, 2012
2013
Jennifer Corcoran - M.S. Soil Science, 2009
Kathleen Miron - B.S. Agricultural Education, 2013
Kirby Schmidt - B.S. Agricultural Education, 2014
2014
Rylee Ahnen - B.S. Nutrition and English Literature, 2014
Salli Dymond - Ph.D. Forest and Natural Resource Management, 2015
2015
Stephan Melson - B.S. Agricultural Education, 2015
Justin Carlson - B.S. Nutrition, 2013

Outstanding Friend Award

2008
Jim Boerboom – B.S., M.A. Agricultural Education, 1973, 1977
2009
William Nelson – B.A. Political Science & Sociology, 1973
2010
Bob Fitch
2011
Tom Rothman
2013
Ken Reiners
2014
Representative Rod Hamilton
2015
R. James Ertl

Distinguished Staff Award

2012
Janelle Schnadt - Department of Forest Resources, B.S. Inter-College Program, 2005
2013
Kay Ellingson - CFANS Student Services
2014
Connie Hempstead - CFANS Development Office
2015
Dale Norquist - B.S. Agricultural Business Administration, 1975; M.S. Agricultural Economics, 1982

Distinguished Faculty Award

2008
Brad Greiman – Agriculture Education Advisor
2009
Tony Seykora – Animal Science, 1975
2010
Brian Buhr – Ph.D. Agricultural Marketing and Price Analysis, 1992
2011
Roland Peterson - Dept. of Agricultural Education
Carl Vogt - B.S. Biological Science, 1975
2012
Jim Linn - B.S. Animal Science, 1970, M.S., Ph.D. Nutrition, 1973, 1978
2013
Timothy Smith - Dept. of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
2014
R. Vance Morey - Dept. of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
2015
Claudia Parliament - M.S. Agricultural Economics, 1980

Alumni Advocate Award

2012
Chuck Walters
2013
Frank Bezdicek - B.S. Agricultural Education, 1970
2014
Kevin Dahlman - B.S. Agricultural Education, 1978
2015
David Pfarr - B.S. Agronomy, 1988

Alumni Service Award

2008
Cliff Vrieze – B.S. Agricultural Education, 1967, M.S. Agricultural Education, 1972
2009
Don Kvasnicka – B.S. Agricultural Education, 1955
2010
Kent Horsager – B.S. Agricultural Economics, 1984
2011
Jodi Nelson - B.S. Food Science and Technology, 1991
2012
John Foley - B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Animal Science, 1971, 1973, 1978
2013
Julie Tesch - B.S. Applied Economics, 1998; M.Ed. Agricultural Education, 2001
2014
Tom Appel - B.S. Agricultural Education, 1979; M.S. Agricultural Education, 1986
2015
Bruce Johnson - B.S. Forest Products, 1979

Distinguished Alumni Award

2008
Ed Hegland – B.S. Agronomy, 1992  
2009
Catherine McCarty – B.S. Nutrition and Dietetics, 1986, M.PH Public Health Nutrition, 1990
2010
Phillip Minerich – M.S. Food Science, 1990, Ph.D. Food Science, 2002
2011
Robert Marzolf - B.S. Agricultural Education, 1978
2012
Leslie Peterson - B.S. Agricultural Education, 1950
2013
Uday Sharma - M.S. Wildlife, 1982
2014
Pol Coppin - Ph.D. Forestry, 1991
2015
Mohammed Sadiki - Ph.D. Plant Breeding, 1990

Lifetime Achievement Award

2008
Gerald McKay – MAE Agricultural Education, 1949
2009
Lee Sandager – B.S., M.S. Agricultural Education, 1949, 1952
2010
Edward Slettom – B.S. Agricultural Education, 1942, Graduate School-Public Affairs, 1955
2011
William Morrissey - B.S. Forest Resources, 1972
2012
Edward Frederick - B.S. Agricultural Education, 1954; M.S., Ph.D.  Dairy Husbandry, 1955, 1957
2013
Frank Busta - B.S. Bacteriology, 1957, M.S. Dairy Science, 1961
2014
David Hsi - Ph.D. Plant Genetics, 1951
2015
James H. Hammill - B.S., 1957; M.S. Agricultural Economics, 1962